2014/2015 Season

Points are awarded based on the performance of individuals and the top five points tallies across the season are added up to obtain the final standings.

  • STOP1 – Nottingham Doubles
  • STOP2 – Birmingham Baker Fives
  • STOP3 – Loughborough Diamond Sixes
  • STOP4 – Norwich Singles
  • STOP5 – Sheffield Combination Quads
  • STOP6 – Chesterfield Double Diamond Fours
  • STOP7 – Exeter Scratch and Handicapped Doubles
  • STOP8 – Airport Trios

Please select from the following tabs:

Student Male

The Student Male rankings is a scratch event for male students and points are allocated based on individual performance with the highest earning 20 points, then 19 and so on.

NameUniversityBest 5STOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5STOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Adam MaxwellNottingham952016181618201819
Paul MarksManchester Met9215181720162017
Simon AtkinsNottingham8616131019122018
Matt FidgettLoughborough851814191816
Darren EllisSheffield801220121917
Shaun ParsonsBirmingham7417201819
Frazer BowenNottingham721115812131715
Abdullah Al TamimiSheffield651113131513
Mark JeffsBirmingham55787141214
Tom ChuterNottingham Trent49191020
Deividas MiseviciusNottingham Trent42891114
Alex CastleSheffield (Hallam)3612915
Chris HunnisettPortsmouth341915
Jonny WalkerNottingham Trent311714
Callum MarrableLoughborough301416
Ryan BeakeNottingham Trent281315
Carl WhitfieldSheffield251114
Aleksandar ParvanovSheffield24717
Curtis HooperLoughborough2020
Sam BondBirmingham1717
Tom WhiteNottingham1616
Alex GirlingNottingham Trent1266
Matt HarrisLoughborough1010
Will BeesonNottingham Trent99

Student Handicap

The Student Handicap rankings is a handicap event for students and points are allocated based on individual performance plus handicap with the highest earning 30 points, then 29 and so on.

NameUniversityBest 5STOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5STOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Saqib ShabbirManchester Met11923221421262719
Jay YoungBirmingham1142429162421
Mike HalesNottingham11330172315192318
Kian MistryBirmingham1121918315272226
Tom HutchinsonBirmingham108112129161329
Declan GreavesNottingham1082622152223
Sam RatcliffeNottingham9816242830
Georgina OveryBirmingham951425171524
Joe HarrisonBirmingham931115262120
Eunice SiuBirmingham9020222028
Alex PorterNottingham797193023
Salman SalmanSheffield7228141911
Harry MorganKing's College (Ravensbourne)69261924
Gavin LaiKing's College (UCL)62172322
Naomi DruryNottingham Trent59163013
Turoe HolderExeter572829
Jamie KingstonPortsmouth562828
Jack KelhamLoughborough5593016
Zareen SawantPortsmouth502921
Amos ChewNottingham4913927
Roshni PatelBirmingham48181425
Matt PlatoNottingham472522
Natasha KirkupLoughborough44151217
Gregory GanKing's College442717
Joe HesterManchester Met4341227
Brian SiuKing's College (UCL)431825
Roy MengLoughborough422220
James HorwoodPortsmouth422715
Jake SibbertPortsmouth412318
Adam MealandLoughborough4051916
Poppie SimmondsBirmingham371225
Todd Lewis-RyanManchester Met36630
Jack PickeringExeter3030
Rousset MbauManchester Met3030
Inthuch MarchLoughborough2929
Ian LeeNottingham Trent2929
Ping HoKing's College2929
Jonathan CollierExeter2828
Philippa RelfLoughborough2828
Callum ClarksonNottingham Trent28271
Stuart MacFarquharExeter2727
Alex StylesManchester Met2727
Martin CooperPortsmouth2727
Zahid AhamatSheffield2626
Ian KeelingSheffield (Hallam)2626
Haydn EvansExeter2525
Archi SamosaNottingham2525
Rachael PotterBirmingham2525
Amanda BrownBirmingham2424
Alexandros DemetriadesKing's College2424
Harry EaglesLoughborough2323
Michael GilheaneyExeter (Cardiff)2121
Chow Jau LoongSheffield2121
George HigginsExeter2121
Bethany PattersonManchester Met2020
Josh LinfootBirmingham2020
Theo PattenNottingham Trent2020
Michael WrightBirmingham1919
Hee Joon WooSheffield1818
Simon ParkerSheffield1818
Brad StoneLoughborough1717
Michael KozijBirmingham1414
Martin PurnellWolverhampton1414
Luke GoodwinManchester Met1313
Michael CadeNottingham1313
Anthoney GathercoleWolverhampton1111
Matthias VollhardtKing's College1111
Chang Jun LeeNottingham1010
Olajumoke AkinsulireKing's College1010
Cameron WhiteheadSheffield (Hallam)1010
Chris BurdenBirmingham99
Hussain AlsadaNottingham88
Oliver VickeryExeter88
Jim WangKing's College77
Matt NorthBirmingham77
Victor GomesKing's College66
Ross LewisBirmingham55
Timothy ChanManchester Met541
Wayne LimSheffield565
Camkaya Tar HarrManchester Met44
Mike MorozManchester Met33
Nimisha ThomasManchester Met33
Sandra MegahedBirmingham22
Sophie AllwoodManchester Met22
Stuart ShaddickKing's College22

Ex-Student Male

The Ex-Student Male rankings is a scratch event for male ex-students and points are allocated based on individual performance with the highest earning 20 points, then 19 and so on.

NameBest 5STOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5STOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Lee Burrows97208202019181716
Mark Hodds9319171814201913
Phil Manning86171319191516
Damian Gray7820182020
James Larkin781611131612141418
Chris Herbert76416172019
Bob Nethersole536171614
Rich Balaam44141218
Charlie Baldwin373111112
Joe Crook361719
Curtis Berry341915
Martin Townshend33151613
Mark Bloor321814
Pete Thornley301515
Chris Collins271413
John Plumridge251510
Adam Lewis1818
Aiden Wright1818
Simon Ashton1717
Simon Wooden1717
Dave Walker1616
Antony Lakey1515
Dave Abbott1515
Matt Warmington1414
Alex Fitzpatrick1212
James Corrie1010
Dan Chan99
Jordan Wong77
Shaun Gardner55

Ex-Student Handicap

The Ex-Student Handicap rankings is a handicap event for ex-students and points are allocated based on individual performance plus handicap with the highest earning 30 points, then 29 and so on.

NameBest 5STOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5STOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Tom Dunn1272528192629
Marie Smith1242318262928
Matt Kokolski1213019232425
Simon Wilkins1202626172526
Matt Lovesey1191618283027
Emma Liddington1122011252729
Louise Lovesey10216292928
Caroline Herbert10021282526
Amy Wonfor76233023
Sam De'Athe61142126
Chris Atkinson572730
Emma Tarrant573027
Chris Lane562729
Jez Swann552728
Tom Nurse532924
Paul Williams532825
Sam Collins522428
Matt Garde502030
Rachael Sargent432122
Tim Hughes3030
Dale Beaumont-Brown3030
Pete Gould2929
Lee Rigby2828
Chris May2525
Mike Hornby2424
Mike Hilton2424
Matt Bailey2222
Stewart Baker2222
Ste Lovelady2222
Mark Blake2020
Ollie Lush1717
Mike Chan1313
John McOmish1212

Female

The Female rankings is a scratch event open to female students and ex-students and points are allocated based on individual performance with the highest earning 10 points, then 9 and so on.

NameUniversityBest 5STOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5STOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Louise ParkerEx-Student4598681099
Nicky DonowskiEx-Student4471010710
Nikki StamLoughborough3879787
Tara MerryweatherEx-Student36107910
Charlotte RichardsonNottingham2785464
Danielle EdikerNottingham261097
Sarah HoodEx-Student268810
Kayla KnightEx-Student21399
Kirsty RalphNottingham Trent216555
Sarah BarronNottingham1486
Jess DavidsonEx-Student88
Rachael McKenzieEx-Student66
Aishwarya RaoKing's College22
Begum KogarKing's College11

University

The University rankings is a scratch/handicap event (depending on tournament format) and points are allocated based on the highest teams position within that tournament with the highest earning 10 points and 9 and so on.

UniversityTotal PointsSTOP 1STOP 2STOP 3STOP 4STOP 5CHAMPSSTOP 6STOP 7STOP 8
Nottingham76810861091078
Birmingham765957818888
Loughborough62777471299
Manchester Met51664937106
Nottingham Trent37104986
Sheffield363563946
King's College30101010
Portsmouth22985
Exeter1349
Wolverhampton22

Leave a Comment